Bristol Challenge Results - June 25, 2005
Duathlon - Male 39 and Under
Sean Lipscomb - Johnson City, TN 1:28 Overall Male Winner (tie)
Gary Carty - Kingsport, TN 1:28 Overall Male Winner (tie)
Chris Dillow - Gray, TN 1:34 1st
Ken Markwalter - Lebanon, VA 1:36 2nd
Matt Hale - Blountville, TN 1:48 3rd
Dallas Gardner - Greeneville, TN 1:50
Ira Deere - Bristol, TN 1:51
John Snyder - Bristol, TN 1:55
Mike Cameron - Bristol, TN 1:57
Duathlon - Male 40 and Over
Kent Hales - Bristol, TN 1:45 1st
Eddie Branch - Bristol, VA 1:50 2nd
Duathlon - Men's Teams
Jason Hamm/ Bruce Coakley - Rural Retreat/Abingdon, VA 1:24 1st
Rick Lemons/ Freddie Moore - Bluff City, TN/Bristol, VA 1:28 2nd
Keith Lowry/ Matthew Moorer - Marion, VA 1:39
Duathlon - Coed Teams
Lorna Ehrenfried. John Ehrenfried - Kingsport, TN 1:28 1st
Nelly Ostrovsky/ Jack Hager - Johnson City, Tn/Bristol, VA 1:43 2nd
Duathlon - Women Female 39 and Under
Suzanne Masoner - Johnson City, TN 1:28 Overall Female Winner
Lisa Armstrong - Abingdon, VA 1:33 1st
Katherine Kurre, Bristol, TN 1:36 2nd
Connie Simcox - Abingdon, VA 1:48 3rd
Kathryn Large - Bristol, TN 2:08
Carol Campbell - Bristol, TN 2:16
Duathlon - Female 40 and Over
Suzy Cloyd - Johnson City, TN 2:36 1st
Triathlon - Male 39 and Uncer Male 39 and Under
Doug Covington - Marion, VA 1:40 1st
Bill Collie - Wise, VA 1:44 2nd
David Deere - Bristol, TN 1:48 3rd (tie)
Jason Onks - Johnson City, TN 1:48 3rd (tie)
Jim McMackin - Johnson City, TN 1:52
Kevin Heath - Galax, VA 1:55
Jim Hayes - Kingsport, TN 1:58
Phil Horner - Kingsport, TN 2:00
Victor Poole - Rockwood, TN 2:02
Nathan Ranny - Arden, NC 2:03
Andrew Rhinehart - Abingdon, VA 2:14
Brett Jones - Bristol, TN 2:17
Bob Lewis - Blountville, TN 2:18
Chris McGowan - Lebanon, VA 2:34
Triathlon - Male 40 and Over
Phillip Prince - Wise, VA 1:38 1st
Philip Schaefer - Weaverville, NC 1:39 2nd
Carl Bruggerman - Lexington, VA 1:41 3rd
Don Fields - Prestonsburg, KY 1:42
Steve Anstoetter - Piney Flats, TN 1:44
Scott Deitrich - Kingsport, TN 1:45
Freeman Cox, Jr. - Kingsport, TN 1:48
Mark Burkey - Piney Flats, TN 1:50
Steve Cheers - Bristol, VA 1:54
Jerry Feliu - Kingsport, TN 1:55
Eddie Harkleroad- Bristol, TN 1:57
David Witt - Cedar Bluff, VA 2:03
Kevin Armstrong - Abingdon, VA 2:04
Tim Smith - Kingsport, TN 2:05
Lance Godsey - Bristol, TN 2:07
Richard Murrell - Bluff City, TN 2:09
Bob Cheers - Bristol, VA 2:10
Jerry Orr - Saltville, VA 2:11
Keith Simpson - Clifton Forge, VA 2:24
Neal Sanders - Johnson City, TN 2:32
Jerry Hall - Bluff City, TN 2:41
Richard Meador - Pulaski, vA 3:01
Triathlon - Female 39 and Under
Pamela Tanner - Clarksville, TN 2:03 1st
Katherine Gibson - Kingsport, TN 2:03 2nd
Pam Brownlee - Kingsport, TN 2:09 3rd
Angela Greer - Johnson City, TN 2:18
Natasha Gage - Bristol, TN 2:23
Triathlon - Female 40 and Over
Kathy Feliu - Kingsport, TN 1:54 1st
Triathlon - Relay Teams
Gil Furr/Tony Pifer/Jim Bowers - Rogersville, TN 1:47 1st
Kim Young/Mark Shrader/Kim Smith - Cedar Bluff, VA 1:47 2nd
Tom Rogers/Tyler Hobbs/Bob Rogers - Kingsport, TN 1:52 3rd
Stan Sanders/Kevin Sanders - Johnson City/Jonesborough, TN 2:27
Carla Whiles/Angela Wingate/Jennie Jessee - Blountville, TN 2:38
Triathlon - Adventure Teams
Team Indiglo - Bristol, TN/VA 2:08 1st
Dustin Steward
Trevor Mathes
Eric Reecher
Team Retching Yaks 2:43 2nd
Jim Pascoe
Margo Farnsworth
Eric Rhinehardt