The Varmint Marathon Overall Results

Name Age Sex Time City

1. Whited, Nick 27 M 1.23:55 Richlands, VA

2. Wright, Lucas 22 M 1.26:19 Radford, VA

3. DePew, Brian 39 M 1.17:05 Kingsport, TN

4. Harper, William 36 M 1.28:32 Bountville, TN

5. Taylor, Larry 45 M 1.28:36 Fayetteville, WV

6. Sturgill, Daniel 40 M 1.27:41 Rural Retreat, VA

7. Benton, Jim 38 M 1.29:35 Riner, VA

8. Stick, Greg 50 M 1.30:11 Salem, VA

9. Skelton, Mark 49 M 1.30:24 Surgoinsville, TN

10.  Letendre, Jerry 44 M 1.31:02 Greenville, SC

11.  Cox, Same 47 M 1.31:16 Roanoke, VA

12.  Kassens, Alice 31 F 1.31:33 Lexington, VA

13.  Wright, Matthew 28 M 1.32:32 Roanoke, VA

14.  Shrecer, Matthew 46 M 1.33:04 Lebanon, VA

15.  Weiss, Doc 58 M 1.33:08 Pembroke, VA

16.  Kaylor, Aaron 29 M 1.33:23 Victor, WV

17.  Roark, Roger 56 M 1.33:34 Statesville, NC

18.  Smith, Tom 45 M 1.33:47 Wytheville, VA

19.  Brown, George 54 M 1.34:17 Richlands, VA

20.  Gardenas, Raymond 21 M 1.36:39 Chilhowie, VA

21.  Neely, Eddie 55 M 1.36:50 Abingdon, VA

22.  Schoborg, Robert 42 M 1.36:50 Johnson City, TN

23.  Gray, Rick 45 M 1.37:18 Johnson City, TN

24.  Altizer, Glen 36 M 1.37:40 Riner, VA

25.  Veytia, Ralph 55 M 1.39:49 Spartanburg, SC

26.  Warner, Brent 32 M 1.39:50 Kingsport, TN

27.   Adcock, Jonahtan 24 M 1.41:09 Knoxville, TN

28.   Sanchez, Pedro 48 M 1.41:41 Stanaford, WV

29.   Sproles, Josh 15 M 1.41:45 Castlewood, VA

30.   Price, Shannon 28 M 1.43:37 Blacksburg, VA

31.   Collins, Seth 19 M 1.43:51 Castlewood, VA

32.   Bowers, Roger 38 M 1.44:25 Salem, VA

33.   Blankenship, Bruce 53 M 1.44:43 Beckley, WV

34.   Townsend, Bob 56 M 1.44:59 Limestone, TN

35.   Gill, Jack 57 M 1.45:13 Pulaski, VA

36.   Hicks, Joel 65 M 1.45:40 Fairlawn, VA

37.   Emore, Thomas 19 M 1.45:50 Wytheville, VA

38.   Culbertson, Jonce 37 M 1.46:11 Richlands, VA

39.   Grant, David 59 M 1.46:31 Radford, VA

40.   Martin, David 40 M 1.45:52 Wytheville, VA

41.   Johnson, Ethan 15 M 1.47:14 Wytheville, VA

42.   Tobelmann, Philip 21 M 1.49:00 Wytheville, VA

43.   Wagner, Darrell 51 M 1.49:51 Johnson City, TN

44.   Thayer, Bradley 46 M 1.51:03 Cedar Bluff, VA

45.   Nichols, Jennifer 27 F 1.51:10 Abingdon, VA

46.   McKinney, Rong 59 M 1.51:23 Beaver, WV

47.   Sirois, Kenneth 59 M 1.51:34 Clinton, TN

48.   Zollman, Graham 57 M 1.51:43 Roanoke, VA

49.   Miller, Jimmy 62 M 1.52:01 Bluefield, WV

50.   Bowers, Jim 56 M 1.52:09 Mt. Carmel, TN

51.   Morgan, Beth 38 F 1.52:51 Bristol, TN

52.   Fitzwater, Zen 17 M 1.53:24 Princeton, WV

53.   Meek, Lauren 18 F 1.53:47 Draper, VA

54.   Blinn, Randall 55 M 1.53:49 Louisville, KY

55.   Fitzwater, Larry 52 M 1.54:12 Princeton, WV

56.   Craddock, Doc 60 M 1.54:39 Bluefield, WV

57.   Harris, David 51 M 1.54:55 Mabscott, WV

58.   Duncan, Robert 49 M 1.55:33 Dublin, VA

59.   Proebstle, Joel 28 M 1.56:14 Columbia, MD

60.   Cutlip, H.K. 61 M 1.56:29 Bluewell, WV

61.   Bauserman, Katie 18 F 1.56:42 Abingdon, VA

62.   Proelostle, Kathy 25 F 1.56:56 Columbia, MD

63.   James, Craig 48 M 1.57:18 Roxboro, NC

64.   Witt, David 48 M 1.57:42 Cedar Bluff, VA

65.   Allen, Joe 41 M 1.57:56 Princeton, WV

66.   Spears, Mike 59 M 1.58:00 Fries, VA

67.   Bauserman, Jeff 42 M 1.58:10 Abingdon, VA

68.   Adcock, Rebecca 26 F 1.59:12 Knoxville, TN

69.   Jessee, Douglas 60 M 1.59:13 New Bern, NC

70.   Weidner, Wendy 46 F 1.59:31 Bristol, TN

71.   Akers, Gary 38 M 1.59:31 Bastian, VA

72.   Hunter, Victoria 16 F 1.59:32 Tazewell, VA

73.   Thackwray, Donna 47 F 2.00:11 Morganton, NC

74.   Akers, Donna 57 F 2.00:44 Narrows, VA

75.   Hunter, Lee 45 F 2.01:53 Tazewell, VA

76.   Patterson, Ami 35 F 2.01:54 Tazewell, VA

77.   Sexton, Dru 54 F 2.02:42 Roanoke, VA

78.   Brewer, Barry 58 M 2.02:33 Roanoke, VA

79.   Grant, Jay 36 M 2.04:46 Tazewell, VA

80.   McDaniel, Charity 41 F 2.04:52 Tazewell, VA

81.   Boyce, King 59 M 2.05:01 Tazewell, VA

82.   Jeter, D.T. 71 M 2.05:07 Bristol, TN

83.   Surgenor, Carrie 29 F 2.05:17 Kingsport, TN

84.   Cutlip, Frances 53 F 2.05:28 Bluefield, WV

85.   Tedesco, Marie 57 F 2.05:44 Jonesborough, TN

86.   Muscatello, James 48 M 2.06:15 Christiansburg, VA

87.   Evans, Rebecca 23 F 2.06:40 New Castle, VA

88.   Lowe, Justin 18 M 2.07:09 Castlewood, VA

89.   Johnson, Thomas 65 M 2.07:56 Roanoke, VA

90.   Intorcia, Micahel 33 M 2.07:56 Roanoke, VA

91.   Thurston, Todd 26 M 2.11:47 Honaker, VA

92.   Martin, Ray 63 M 2.11:50 Ashland, VA

93.   Richardson, Carla 25 F 2.13:49 N. Tazewell, VA

94.   LeRoith, Tanya 34 F 2.14:39 Blacksburg, VA

95.   Robinette, Kim 46 F 2.14:48 Knoxville, TN

96.   Sirois, Shirley 59 F 2.16:29 Clinton, TN

97.   Rodriguez, Mary 47 F 2.18:28 Abingdon, VA

98.   Irick, Max 58 M 2.18:53 Louisville, KY

99.   Keene, Millie 52 F 2.19:00 Cedar Bluff, VA

100.Lutz, Debbie 49 F 2.19:00 Tazewell, VA

101.Sizemore, Phyllis 60 F 2.19:37 Knoxville, TN

102.Leibsch, Connie 49 F 2.21:21 Bluefield, WV

103.Rife, Carlos 57 M 2.23:06 Pounding Mill, VA

104.Slemp, Diane 35 F 2.24:14 Ashville, PA

105.Wymer, Adam 25 M 2.27:00 Fredericksburg, VA

106.Hillison, John 62 M 2.27:17 Blacksburg, VA

107.Locke, Harriet 73 F 2.28:11 Bristol, TN

108.Blosser, Mindy 49 F 2.28:38 Johnson City, TN

109.Sizemore, Earl 62 M 2.34:25 Knoxville, TN

110.Gray, Tammy 51 F 2.34:55 Johnson City, TN

111.Clemons, John 48 M 2.42:24 Bland, VA

112.Leonard, Andrew 41 M 2.43:15 Lebanon, VA

113.Hicks, Janice 63 F 2.45:45 Bristol, VA

 

The Varmint Marathon Walker Results

1. McMeekin, Martinia 57 F 3:36.57 Roanoke, VA

 

The Varmint 5K Overall Results

1.   Belcher, Justin 17 M 19:08 N. Tazewell, VA

2.   Staton, Chardy 16 M 19:46 Bluefield, VA

3.   Medowsm John 17 M 19:56 McArthur, WV

4.   Smith, Joseph 17 M 20:37 Sophia, WV

5.   Thomas, Lonnie 41 M 21:04 Wytheville, VA

6.   Lawson, Adam 16 M 21:09 Max Meadows, VA

7.   Tunnell, Andrew 17 M 21:13 Wise, VA

8.   Baker, Joshua 26 M 21:21 Concord, NC

9.   Booker, Gary 51 M 21:31 Bluff City, TN

10.Campbell, Marshal 44 M 22:10 Athens, WV

11.Bonney, Lauren 14 F 22:12 Wise, VA

12.Lutz, Harrison 16 M 22:17 Tazewell, VA

13.McCoy, Taylor 17 M 22:54 Bluefield, VA

14.Meade, Cody 16 M 22:54 Pound, VA

15.Wright, Charles 15 M 23:17 Draper, VA

16.Donovan, Michael 21 M 23:25 Princeton, WV

17.Plott, Joseph 39 M 23:39 Christiansburg, VA

18.Morgan, Owen 10 M 23:50 Wytheville, VA

19.Akard, Curtis 58 M 24:03 Bountville, TN

20.Coeburn, Laken 15 F 24.48 Princeton, WV

21.Johnson, Steven 46 M 24:56 Wytheville, VA

22.Christenson, Daren 26 M 25:02 Charleston, WV

23.Billips, Mark 39 M 25:27 Abingdon, VA

24.Davis, Michael 33 M 25:47 Abingdon, VA

25.Coeburn, D.J. 12 M 25:50 Princeton, WV

26.Campbell, Vaughn 10 M 25:50 Athens, WV

27.Thomas, Scott 35 M 26:30 Bland, VA

28.Guy, Richard 54 M 26:39 Wytheville, VA

29.Davis, Tom 59 M 26:44 Athens, WV

30.Campbell, Sally 43 F 26:49 Athens, WV

31.Simmons, Jeffrey 37 M 26:54 Rocky Gap, VA

32.Billips, Polly 40 F 26:59 Abingdon, VA

33.Baker, Bill 45 M 27:03 Princeton, WV

34.Copley, Nancy 48 F 27:03 Winston Salem, NC

35.Thompson, James 49 M 27:43 Tazewell, VA

36.Newman, Natalie 28 F 27:47 Salem, VA

37.James, Sheryl 45 F 27:56 Roxboro, NC

38.Chaffins, Helen 40 F 28:59 Bluefield, WV

39.Hildebrand, Jan 52 F 29:42 Asheville, NC

40.Statler, George 54 M 29:50 Asheville, NC

41.Burnely, Hank 53 M 30:26 Bluefield, WV

42.Kaattari, Christine 26 F 30:30 Richmond, VA

43.Bennett, Charles 29 M 30:31 Richmond, VA

44.Hunt, Steven 46 M 30:56 Bandy, VA

45.Holz, Margaret 51 F 31:11 Greenville, WV

46.Culbertson, Adrian 31 F 31:26 Richlands, VA

47.Statler, Linda 52 F 31:38 Asheville, NC

48.Skelton, Will 63 M 31:47 Knoxville, TN

49.Copley, Steve 48 M 32:09 Winston Salem, NC

50.Barnes, Stephanie 28 F 32:25 Princeton, WV

51.Barnes, Brad 28 M 32:26 Princeton, WV

52.Spears, Barbara 56 F 32:44 Fries, VA

53.Morgan, Ruth 11 F 33:33 Bristol, TN

54.Stone-Whitt, Beth 26 F 34:30 N. Tazewell, VA

55.Adams, Amy 41 F 36:10 Tazewell, VA

56.Parker, Randy 49 M 36:10 Bluefield, WV

57.Boyd, Eddie 72 M 36:24 Bluefield, WV

58.Craft, Robert 59 M 37:50 Pineville, WV

59.Necessary, Spenser 09 M 41:38 Tazewell, VA

60.Duncan, Taylor 10 F 41:46 Dublin, VA

61.Duncan, Susan 46 F 41:47 Dublin, VA

62.Valone, Tessa 07 F 42:05 Bristol, TN

63.Wyatt, Autumn 15 F 42:06 Bristol, TN

64.Hunter, William 53 M 44:04 Tazewell, VA

65.Inwood, Janet 50 F 45:19 Chesterfield, VA

66.Copley, Donna 46 F 45:20 Chesterfield, VA

67.Necessary, Carter 08 M 58:12 Tazewell, VA

68.Necessary, Andrew 41 M 58:14 Tazewell, VA

 

 

 

 

Mile Fun Run Winners

Male: Owen Morgan 10 M 6:01 Wytheville, VA

Female: Audra Billips 09 F 7:17 Abingdon, VA


13.1 Overall Results

 

Female: Overall:

1st Alice Kassens Lexington, VA 1.31:33

2nd Jennifer Nichols Abingdon, VA 1.51:10

3rd Beth Morgan Bristol, TN 1.52.51

 

Masters:

1st Wendy Weidner Bristol, TN 1.59:31

 

 

15 19:

1st Lauren Meek Draper, VA 1.53:47

2nd Katie Bauseman Abingdon, VA 1.56:42

3rd Victoria Hunter Tazewell, VA 1.59:32

 

20-24:

1st Rebecca Evans New Castle, VA 2.06:40

2nd Carla Richardson N. Tazewell, VA 2.13:49

 

25-29:

1st Kathy Proelostle Columbia, MD 1.56:56

2nd Rebecca Adcock Knoxville, TN 1.59:12

3rd Carrie Surgenor Kingsport, TN 2.05:17

 

30-34:

1st Tanya LeRoith Blacksburg, VA 2.14:39

 

35-39:

1st Ami Patterson Tazewell, VA 2.01:54

2nd Diane Slemp Ashville, PA 2.24:14

 

40-44:

1st Charity McDaniel Tazewell, VA 2.04:52

 

45-49:

1st Donna Thackway Morganton, NC 2.00:11

2nd Lee Hunter Tazewell, VA 2.01:53

3rd Kim Robinette Knoxville, TN 2.14:48

 

50-54:

1st Dru Sexton Roanoke, VA 2.02:42

2nd Frances Cutlip Bluewell, WV 2.05:28

3rd Millie Keene Cedar Bluff, VA 2.19:00

 

55-59:

1st Donna Akers Narrows, VA 2.00:44

2nd Marie Tedesco Jonesborough, TN 2.05.44

3rd Shirley Sirois Clinton, TN 2.16:19

 

60-64:

1st Phyllis Sizemore Knoxville, TN 2.19:37

2nd Janice Hicks Bristol, TN 2.45:45

 

65+:

1st Harriet Locke Bristol, TN 2.28:11

 

 

 

Male: Overall:

1st Nick Whited Richlands, VA 1.23:55

2nd Lucas Wright Radford, VA 1.26:19

3rd Brian Depew Kingsport, TN 1.27:05

 

Masters:

1st Larry Taylor Fayetteville, WV 1.28:36

 

15-19:

1st Josh Sprole Castlewood, VA 1.41:45

2nd Seth Collins Castleweood, VA 1.43:51

3rd Thomas Elmore Wytheville, VA 1.45:50

 

20-24:

1st Raymond Cardenas Chilhowie, VA 1.36:39

2nd Jonathan Adcock Knoxville, TN 1.41:09

3rd Philip Tobelmann Wytheville, VA 1.49:00

 

25-29:

1st Mathew Wright Roanoke, VA 1.32:32

2nd Aaron Kaylor Victor, WV 1.33:23

3rd Shannon Price Blacksburg, VA 1.43:37

 

30-34:

1st Brent Warner Kingsport, TN 1.39:40

2nd Michael Intorcia Smyrna, TN 2.09:26

 

35-39:

1st William Harper Blounteville, TN 1.28:32

2nd Jim Benton Riner, VA 1.29:35

3rd Glen Altizer Riner, VA 1.37:40

 

40-44:

1st Daniel Sturgill Rural Retreat, VA 1.28:41

2nd Jerry Letendre Greenville, SC 1.31:02

3rd Robert Schoberg Johnson City, TN 1.37:14

 

45-49:

1st Mark Skelton Surgoinsville, TN 1.30:24

2nd Sam Cox Roanoke, VA 1.31:16

3rd Mark Shrader Lebanon, VA 1.33:04

 

50-54:

1st Greg Stick Salem, VA 1.30:11

2nd George Brown Richlands, VA 1.34:17

3rd Bruce Blankenship Beckley, WV 1.44:43

 

55-59:

1st Doc Weiss Pembrook, VA 1.33:08

2nd Roger Roark Statesville, NC 1.33:34

3rd Eddie Neely Abingdon, VA 1.36:50

 

60-64:

1st Jimmy Miller Bluefield, WV 1.52:01

2nd Doc Craddock Bluefield, WV 1.54:39

3rd H. K. Cutlip Bluewell, WV 1.56:28

 

65+:

1st Joel Hicks Fairlawn, VA 1.45:40

2nd D.T. Jeter Bristol, TN 2.05:07

3rd Thomas Johnson Roanoke, VA 2.07:56

 

5K Overall Results

 

Female:

Overall:

1st Lauren Bonney Wise, VA 22:12

 

14 & under:

1st Ruth Morgan Bristol, TN 33:33

2nd Taylor Duncan Dublin, VA 41:46

3rd Tessa Valone Bristol, TN 42:05

 

15-19:

1st Laken Coeburn Princeton, WV 24:48

2nd Autumn Wyatt Bristol, TN 42:06

 

25-29:

1st Natalie Newman Salem, VA 27:47

2nd Christine Kaattari Richmond, VA 30:30

3rd Stephanie Barnes Princeton, WV 32:25

 

30-34:

1st Adrianna Culbertson Richlands, VA 31:26

 

40-44:

1st Sally Campbell Athens, WV 26:49

2nd Polly Billips Abingdon, VA 26:59

3rd Helen Chaffins Bluefield, WV 28:59

 

45-49:

1st Nancy Copley Winston Salem, NC 27:03

2nd Sheryl James Roxboro, NC 27:56

3rd Susan Duncan Dublin, VA 41:47

 

50-54:

1st Jan Hildebrand Ashville, NC 29:42

2nd Margaret Holz Greenville, WV 31:11

3rd Linda Statler Ashville, NC 31:38

 

55-59:

1st Barbara Spears Fries, VA 32:44

 

 

Male:

Overall:

1st Justin Belcher Tazewell, VA 19:08

 

14 & under:

1st Owen Morgan Wytheville, VA 23:50

2nd D.J. Coeburn Princeton, WV 25:50

3rd Vaughn Campbell Athens, WV 25:50

 

15-19:

1st Chardy Staton Buefield, VA 19:46

2nd John Meadows Macarthur, WV 19:56

3rd Joseph Smith Sophia,WV 20:37

 

20-24:

1st Michael Donovan Princeton, WV 23:25

 

25-29:

1st Joshua Baker Concord, NC 21:21

2nd Daren Christenson Charles Town, WV 25:02

3rd Charles Bennett Richmond, VA 30:31

 

30-34:

1st Michael Davis Abingdon, VA 25:47

 

35-39:

1st Joseph Plott Christiansburg, VA 23:39

2nd Mark Billips Abingdon, VA 25:27

3rd Scott Thomas Bland, VA 26:30

 

40-44:

1st Lonnie Thomas Wytheville, VA 21:04

2nd Marshall Campbell Athens, WV 22:10

3rd Andrew Necessary Tazewell, VA 58:14

 

45-49:

1st Steven Johnson Wytheville, VA 24:56

2nd Bill Baker Princeton, WV 27:03

3rd James Thompson Tazewell, VA 27:43

 

50-54:

1st Gary Booker Bluff City, TN 21:31

2nd Richard Guy Wytheville, VA 26:39

3rd George Statler Ashville, NC 29:50

 

55-59:

1st Curtis Akard Blountville, TN 24:03

2nd Tom Davis Athens, WV 26:44

3rd Robert Craft Pineville, WV 37:50

 

60-64:

1st Will Skelton Knoxville, TN 31:47

 

65+:

1st Eddie Boyd Bluefield, WV 36:24