The Varmint Half Marathon Overall Results ~ June 14, 2008

Burkes Garden, VA

USATF Certified Course #VA-04012-RT

Place

Name

Last Name

City

State

M/F

Age

Time

1

Nick

Whited

Raven

VA

M

29

1.22:55

2

Steve

Pastorek

Jonesborough

TN

M

31

1.24:25

3

Justin

McGuinness

Pineville

NC

M

28

1.24:33

4

Aaron

Kaylor

Victor

WV

M

31

1.25:56

5

Tyler

Ricker

Greenville

TN

M

18

1.28:15

6

Jeff

Bloomer

Greenville

TN

M

35

1.28:47

7

Duran

Greene

Chapel Hill

NC

M

23

1.29:02

8

Raymond

Jones

Greenville

TN

M

35

1.29:05

9

Maarten

VanGelder

Blacksburg

VA

M

48

1.31:40

10

Dylan

Jones

Greenville

TN

M

14

1.35:48

11

Greg

Stick

Salem

VA

M

52

1.37:20

12

Jonathan

Adcock

Stuart

VA

M

26

1.38:58

13

Allison

Pastorek

Jonesborough

TN

F

31

1.39:36

14

David

Harvey

Hillsville

VA

M

51

1.39:58

15

Todd

Donovan

Princeton

WV

M

23

1.40:12

16

Phillip

Vandyke

Grundy

VA

M

48

1.41:19

17

Pedro

Sanchez

Stanford

WV

M

49

1.41:26

18

Allen

Vaughan

Stafford

VA

M

57

1.41:44

19

Paul

Pennington

Athens

WV

M

37

1.42:59

20

Jim

Thompson

Richmond

VA

M

37

1.43:10

21

Chris

Lilly

Tazewell

VA

M

21

1.43:55

22

Brian

Lawson

N. Tazewell

VA

M

28

1.44:05

23

Taylor

Snow

Draper

VA

M

25

1.44:26

24

Joshua

Helms

Blountville

TN

M

25

1.44:28

25

Todd

Matson

Beckley

WV

M

48

1.46:10

26

Elizabeth

Minnick

Abingdon

VA

F

27

1.46:57

27

Margaret

Kolb

Charlotte

NC

F

23

1.47:42

28

Forrest

Yates

N. Tazewell

VA

M

13

1.47:44

29

Michael

Canterbury

Princeton

WV

M

28

1.47:50

30

Bruce

Blankenship

Beckley

WV

M

55

1.47:52

31

Janine

Myatt

Bristol

VA

F

40

1.47:58

32

Scott

DiPardo

Colonial Heights

VA

M

55

1.48:28

33

Ellen

Binder

Christiansburg

VA

F

31

1.49:06

34

Michael

Stowe

Blacksburg

VA

M

37

1.49:07

35

Kimberly

Parker

Roanoke

VA

F

33

1.49:59

36

Richard

Tyner

Blountville

TN

M

54

1.50:26

37

Conrad

Litz

Ocoee

FL

M

49

1.51:22

38

Rebecca

Evans

New Castle

VA

F

25

1.52:29

39

John

Pitt

Jackhorn

KY

M

43

1.52:45

40

Morgan

Buchanan

Johnson City

TN

F

16

1.53:12

41

Kandi

Shearer

Johnson City

TN

F

26

1.53:23

42

Jeffery

Eads

Mt. Airy

NC

M

56

1.53:49

43

Scott

Yates

Cornelius

NC

M

34

1.54:01

44

Ron

McKinney

Beaver

WV

M

61

1.54:38

45

Gavan

Yates

N. Tazewell

VA

M

14

1.56:06

46

Tabitha

Whited

Vansant

VA

F

18

1.56:24

47

Scott

Sikes

Abingdon

VA

M

30

1.56:48

48

Vik

Penna

Charlotte

NC

M

23

1.57:39

49

Cheryl

Clay

Abingdon

VA

F

50

1.58:48

50

Nicholas

Halpern

Charlotte

NC

M

22

1.59:31

51

Travis

Baucom

Charleston

SC

M

23

1.59:32

52

Dennis

Clay

Abingdon

VA

M

52

2.00:12

53

Kristy

Bailey

Princeton

WV

F

27

2.00:25

54

Rebecca

Adcock

Stuart

VA

F

28

2.00:45

55

Haley

Ferrell

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

19

2.01:15

56

Randall

Blinn

Louisville

KY

M

57

2.02:04

57

Sandy

Kay

Radford

VA

F

47

2.02:48

58

Anna

Kennedy

Johnson City

TN

F

29

2.03:35

59

Steven

Jones

Johnson City

TN

M

39

2.03:36

60

Christie

Wamsley

Colonial Heights

VA

F

55

2.05:06

61

Clint

Horne

Tazewell

VA

M

16

2.05:37

62

Kate

Collins

Roanoke

VA

F

24

2.06:28

63

Aaron

Parlier

Atkins

VA

M

22

2.06:28

64

Brad

Pyott

Tazewell

VA

M

44

2.07:26

65

Millie

Keene

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

54

2.07:28

66

Sam

Nicholson

Burkes Garden

VA

M

15

2.07:32

67

Jerry

Ballard

Roanoke

VA

M

48

2.08:09

68

Timmeson

Eads

Mt. Airy

NC

F

35

2.09:40

69

Russell

Lamatus

Falls Mills

VA

M

51

2.08:56

70

King

Boyce

Tazewell

VA

M

61

2.09:20

71

Craig

James

Wise

VA

M

50

2.09:31

72

Charity

McDaniel

Tazewell

VA

F

43

2.09:33

73

Mary

Rodriguez

Abingdon

VA

F

49

2.11:06

74

Bobby

McCall

Cedar Bluff

VA

M

43

2.11:13

75

Wendy

Weidner

Bristol

TN

F

48

2.12:08

76

Jami

Dotten

Wise

VA

F

38

2.13:02

77

D. T.

Jeter

Bristol

TN

M

73

2.13:06

78

James

Muslatello

Christiansburg

VA

M

50

2.13:32

79

Beth

Morgan

Bristol

TN

F

40

2.14:54

80

James

Jacobs

Meadowview

VA

M

45

2.14:54

81

Connie

Bentley

Kingsport

TN

F

47

2.15:22

82

Mary

MacDonald

Hillsborough

NC

F

43

2.15:26

83

Donna

Akers

Narrows

VA

F

59

2.15:54

84

Unknown

Runner

 

 

M

0

2.16:49

85

Percy

Wininger

Church Hill

TN

M

69

2.19:23

86

Chrissy

Johnson

Morristown

TN

F

34

2.19:28

87

Beth

Stone-Whitt

N. Tazewell

VA

F

29

2.22:12

88

Janice

Hicks

Bristol

VA

F

65

2.23:04

89

John

Cornelius

Abingdon

VA

M

52

2.24:06

90

Thomas

Johnson

Roanoke

VA

M

67

2.24:12

91

Jim

Humphrey

Salem

VA

M

45

2.25:35

92

Diane

Rodil

Roanoke

VA

F

37

2.25:47

93

James

Clark

Huntersville

NC

M

30

2.27:20

94

Max

Irick

Louisville

KY

M

60

2.27:23

95

Kathryn

Large

Bristol

TN

F

42

2.28:05

96

Mindy

Blosser

Johnson City

TN

F

51

2.28:19

97

Jan

Hildenbrand

Asheville

NC

F

54

2.29:14

98

Ann

Holbrook

Boones Mill

VA

F

48

2.29:43

99

Terrell

Holbrook

Boones Mill

VA

M

50

2.29:44

100

Michael

Intovcia

Smyrna

TN

M

35

2.30:43

101

Parmod

Sapra

Norton

VA

M

60

2.31:48

102

Chelsey

Lester

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

20

2.31:55

103

Carr

Bethany

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

25

2.31:56

104

Robins

Tabitha

N. Tazewell

VA

F

20

2.33:58

105

Robert

Anderson

Bland

VA

F

60

2.36:20

106

Libby

Watts

Radford

VA

F

54

2.37:11

107

Julie

Chavis

Radford

VA

F

51

2.37:12

108

Helen

Chaffins

Bluefield

WV

F

42

2.38:40

109

Ryan

Bradshaw

Bastian

VA

M

16

2.39:53

110

Ashley

Buchanan

Johnson City

TN

F

21

2.42:22

111

Andrea

Hopkins

Bristol

TN

F

38

2.47:46

112

Ann

Davis

Palm Coast

FL

F

48

2.49:14

113

Harriet

Locke

Bristol

TN

F

75

2.49:23

114

Lloyd

Davis

Palm Coast

FL

M

48

3.11:29

 

The Varmint 5K Overall Results ~ June 14, 2008

Place

Name

Last Name

City

State

M/F

Age

Time

1

James

Pauley

Troutville

VA

M

32

18:30

2

Hunter

Wamack

Kingsport

TN

M

12

21:06

3

Owen

Morgan

Wytheville

VA

M

12

21:27

4

Stephen

Pruitt

Cedar Bluff

VA

M

35

22:45

5

Mark

Oliver

Cedar Bluff

VA

M

33

23:19

6

Mark

Billlips

Abingdon

VA

M

41

23:54

7

Cooper

Wamack

Kingsport

TN

M

70

24:26

8

Bailey

Wamack

Kingsport

TN

M

8

24:28

9

Stephanie

Harvey

Hillsville

VA

F

45

25:10

10

Daniel

Dotten

Wise

VA

M

37

25:46

11

Jeffrey

Simmons

Rocky Gap

VA

M

39

26:07

12

Dennis

Price

Blacksburg

VA

M

39

26:24

13

Vonda

Wilson

Bluefield

WV

F

37

26:30

14

Cody

Lester

Cedar Bluff

VA

M

20

26:53

15

Drema

Wall

Princeton

WV

F

53

26:54

16

Tom

Davis

Athens

WV

M

61

26:57

17

Tony

Roop

Tazewell

VA

M

32

27:33

18

Ben

Brown

Pounding Mill

VA

M

11

27:37

19

Bob

Colley

Tazewell

VA

M

56

27:41

20

Polly

Billips

Abingdon

VA

F

42

27:55

21

Donna

Wheeler

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

43

27:58

22

Kelli

Orr

Richlands

VA

F

23

28:36

23

Craig

Barber

Pounding Mill

VA

M

37

28:59

24

Carlos

Rife

Pounding Mill

VA

M

59

29:09

25

Natalie

Kelly

Troutman

NC

F

43

29:11

26

Angeline

Saferight

Wytheville

VA

F

31

29:17

27

Melinda

Barber

Pounding Mill

VA

F

36

29:28

28

Genesis

Oliver

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

26

29:29

29

Hank

Burnley

Bluefield

WV

M

56

29:34

30

Tamara

Wilson

Richlands

VA

F

46

29:37

31

Kelly

Lowery

Vansant

VA

F

30

29:45

32

Carla

Tyler

Blacksburg

VA

F

31

29:50

33

Amy

Roop

Tazewell

VA

F

27

29:56

34

Sharon

VanDyke

Pilgrims Knob

VA

F

59

30:10

35

Pamela

Roberts

Tazewell

VA

F

46

30:17

36

Jessica

Bandy

Richlands

VA

F

26

31:04

37

Amy

Queen

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

30

31:10

38

Mandi

Madden

Cola

SC

F

36

31:12

39

George

Statler

Asheville

NC

M

56

31:26

40

Paige

Litz

Davidson

NC

F

37

31:30

41

Andrea

Cunningham

Concord

NC

F

37

31:55

42

Courtney

Boardman

Christiansburg

VA

F

19

32:02

43

Justin

Wagner

Johnson City

TN

M

25

32:03

44

Darrell

Wagner

Johnson City

TN

M

54

32:04

45

Carie

Muscateloo

Christiansburg

VA

F

12

32:06

46

Brian

Justice

Cedar Bluff

VA

M

39

32:13

47

Albert

Wamack

Kingsport

TN

M

45

32:14

48

Steven

Hunt

Bandy

VA

M

48

32:42

49

Joe

Nicholson

Burkes Garden

VA

M

56

32:53

50

Tina

Sykes

Vansant

VA

F

39

32:57

51

Nick

Blosser

Johnson City

TN

M

49

33:00

52

Jack

VanDyke

Pilgrims Knob

VA

M

54

33:57

53

Jamie

Forrester

Tazewell

VA

F

26

34:03

54

William

Rouse

Blacksburg

VA

M

23

34:12

55

Kristyn

DeMarco

Blacksburg

VA

F

22

34:12

56

Rebecca

Bragdon

Lexington

SC

F

39

34:17

57

Ronald

Tyler

Blacksburg

VA

M

34

34:18

58

Kim

Ashworth

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

45

34:48

59

Jennifer

Mabry

Radford

VA

F

40

34:49

60

Linda

Statler

Asheville

NC

F

56

35:05

61

Edward

Litz

Bluefield

VA

M

67

35:10

62

Amy

Olinger

Tazewell

VA

F

43

35:33

63

Sheryl

James

Wise

VA

F

47

35:36

64

Gaylene

Hess

Jacksonville

AL

F

53

36:31

65

Daniel

Hudson

Charlotte

NC

M

23

36:33

66

Darlene

Winger

Princeton

WV

F

49

37:05

67

Cameron

Forrester

Tazewell

VA

M

57

37:44

68

Guan

Wang

Fort Mill

SC

M

25

37:50

69

Tessa

Valone

Bristol

TN

F

9

41:05

70

Jerry

Buchanan

Johnson City

TN

M

56

44:39

71

Sandra

Dye

Cedar Bluff

VA

F

47

46:27

72

Judy

Grove

Richlands

VA

F

55

46:27

73

Peggy

McBride

N. Tazewell

VA

F

51

47:14

74

Hannah

Morgan

Bristol

TN

F

9

48:44

75

Ruth

Morgan

Bristol

TN

F

13

48:45

 

 

The Varmint Marathon Walkers ~ 2008

Place

Name

Last Name

City

State

M/F

Age

Time

1

Laken

McReynolds

Tazewell

VA

F

18

3.05:00

2

Paula

Owens

Honaker

VA

F

37

3.10:37

3

Emilee

Maxfield

Tazewell

VA

F

18

3.13:30

4

Olivia

Looney

N. Tazewell

VA

F

17

3.22:00

 

 

The Varmint Mile Fun Run ~ 2008

Place

Name

Last Name

M/F

Time

1

Owen

Morgan

M

6:44

2

Harris

Montgomery

M

9:30

3

Anna

Whited

F

9:34

4

Matthew

Eads

M

10:11

5

Tessa

Valone

F

10:30

6

Katherine

Montgomery

F

10:47

7

Daniel

Brown

M

10:50

8

Sarah

Reedy

F

11:27

9

Hannah

Morgan

F

12:05

10

Ethan

Howard

M

16:45

11

Darrah

Young

F

17:43

12

Derrick

Young

M

17:43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


13.1 Overall Results

 

Female: Overall:

1st Allison Pastorek Jonesborough, TN 1.39.36

2nd Elizabeth Minnick Abingdon, VA 1.46:57

3rd Margaret Kolb Charlotte, NC 1.47:42

 

Masters:

1st Cheryl Clay Abingdon, VA 1.58:48

 

GrandMasters:

1st Janine Myatt Bristol, TN 1.47.52

 

15 19:

1st Morgan Buchanan Johnson City, TN 1.53:12

2nd Tabitha Whited Vansant, VA 1.56:24

3rd Haley Ferrell Cedar Bluff, VA 2.01:15

 

20-24:

1st Kate Collins Roanoke, VA 2.06:28

2nd Chelsey Lester Cedar Bluff, VA 2.31:55

3rd Tabatha Robins N. Tazewell, VA 2.33:58

 

25-29:

1st Rebecca Evans New Castle, VA 1.52:29

2nd Kandi Shearer Johnson City, TN 1.53.23

3rd Kristy Bailey Princeton, WV 2.00:25

 

30-34:

1st Ellen Binder Christiansburg, VA 1.49:06

2nd Kimberly Parker Roanoke, VA 1.49:59

3rd Chrissy Johnson Morristown, TN 2.19:28

 

35-39:

1st Timmeson Eads Mt. Airy, NC 2.08:40

2nd Jami Dotten Wise, VA 2.13:02

3rd Diane Rodil Salem, VA 2.25:47

 

40-44:

1st Charity McDaniel Tazewell, VA 2.09:33

2nd Beth Morgan Bristol, TN 2.14:54

3rd Mary McDonald Hillsborough, NC 2.15:26

 

45-49:

1st Sandy Kay Radford, VA 2.02:48

2nd Mary Rodriquez Abingdon, VA 2.11:06

3rd Wendy Weidner Bristol, TN 2.12:08

 

50-54:

1st Millie Keene Cedar Bluff, VA 2.07:28

2nd Mindy Blosser Johnson City, TN 2.28:19

3rd Jan Hildebrand Asheville, NC 2.29:14

 

55-59:

1st Christie Wamsley Colonial Heights, VA 2.05:06

2nd Donna Akers Narrows, VA 2.15:54

 

60-64:

 

65+:

1st Janice Hicks Bristol, VA 2.23:04

2nd Harriet Locke Bristol, TN 2.49:23

 

 

 

Male: Overall:

1st Nick Whited Richlands, VA 1.22:55

2nd Steve Pastorek Jonesborough, TN 1.24:25

3rd Justin McGuinness Pineville, VA 1.24:33

 

Masters:

1st Maarten VanGelder Blacksburg, VA 1.31:40

 

GrandMasters:

1st Greg Stick Salem, VA 1.37:20

 

14 & Under:

1st Dylan Jones Greenville, TN 1.35:48

2nd Forrest Yates N. Tazewell, VA 1.47:44

3rd Gavin Yates N. Tazewell, VA 1.56:06

 

15-19:

1st Tyler Ricker Greenville, TN 1.28:15

2nd Clint Horne Tazewell, VA 2.05:37

3rd Sam Nicholson Burkes Garden, VA 2.07:32

 

20-24:

1st Duran Greene Chapel Hill, NC 1.29:02

2nd Todd Donavan Princeton, WV 1.40:12

3rd Chris Lilly Tazewell, VA 1.43:55

 

25-29:

1st Jonathan Adcock Stuart, VA 1.38:58

2nd Brian Lawson N. Tazewell, VA 1.44:05

3rd Taylor Snow Draper, VA 1.44:26

 

30-34:

1st Aaron Kaylor Victor, WV 1.25:56

2nd Scott Yates Cornelius, NC 1.54:01

3rd Scott Sikes Abingdon, VA 1.56:48

 

35-39:

1st Jeff Bloomer Greenville, TN 1.28:47

2nd Raymond Jones Greenville, TN 1.29:05

3rd Paul Pennington Athens, WV 1.42:59

 

40-44:

1st John Pitt Jackhorn, KY 1.52:45

2nd Brad Pyott Tazewell, VA 2.07:26

3rd Bobby McCall Cedar Bluff, VA 2.11:13

 

45-49:

1st Phillip VanDyke Grundy, VA 1.41:19

2nd Pedro Sanchez Stanford, WV 1.41:26

3rd Todd Madison Beckley, WV 1.46:10

 

50-54:

1st David Harvey Hillsville, VA 1.39:58

2nd Richard Tyner Bounteville, TN 1.50:26

3rd Dennis Clay Abingdon, VA 2.00:12

 

55-59:

1st Allen Vaughan Stafford, VA 1.41:44

2nd Bruce Blankenship Beckley, WV 1.47:50

3rd Scott Didardo Colonial Heights, VA 1.48:28

 

 

60-64:

1st Ron McKinney Beaver, WV 1.54:38

2nd King Boyce Tazewell, VA 2:09:20

3rd Max Irick Louisville, KY 2.27:23

 

65+:

1st D.T. Jeter Bristol,TN 2.13:06

2nd Percy Wininger Church Hill, TN 2.19:23

3rd Thomas Johnson Roanoke, VA 2.24:12

 

5K Overall Results

 

Female:

Overall:

1st Stephanie Harvey Hillsville, VA 25:10

 

14 & under:

1st Carie Muscatello Christiansburg, VA 32:06

2nd Tessa Valone Bristol, VA 41:05

3rd Hannah Morgan Bristol, TN 48:44

 

15-19:

1st Courtney Boardman Christiansburg, VA 32:02

 

20-24:

1st Kelli Orr Richlands, VA 28:36

2nd Kristyn Demarco Blacksburg, VA 34:13

 

25-29:

1st Genesis Oliver Cedar Bluff, VA 29:29

2nd Amy Roop Tazewell, VA 29:56

3rd Jessica Bandy Richlands, VA 31:04

 

30-34:

1st Angeline Saferight Wytheville, VA 29:17

2nd Kelly Lowry Vansant, VA 29:45

3rd Carla Tyler Blacksburg, VA 29:55

 

35-39:

1st Vonda Wilson Bluefield, WV 26:30

2nd Melinda Barber Pounding Mill, VA 29:28

3rd Mandi Madden Cola, SC 31:12

 

40-44:

1st Polly Billips Abingdon, VA 27:55

2nd Donna Wheeler Cedar Bluff, VA 27:58

3rd Natalie Kelly Troutman, VA 29:11

 

45-49:

1st Tamara Wilson Richlands, VA 29:37

2nd Pamela Roberts Tazewell, VA 30:17

3rd Kim Ashworth Cedar Bluff, VA 34:48

 

50-54:

1st Drema Wall Princeton, WV 26:54

2nd Gaylene Hess Jacksonville, AL 36:31

3rd Peggy McBride N. Tazewell, VA 47:14

 

55-59:

1st Sharon VanDyke Pilgrims Knob, VA 30:10

2nd Linda Statler Asheville, NC 35:05

3rd Judy Grove Richlands, VA 46:27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male:

Overall:

1st James Pauley Troutville, VA 18:30

 

14 & under:

1st Hunter Womack Kingsport, TN 21:06

2nd Owen Morgan Wytheville, VA 21:27

3rd Cooper Womack Kingsport, TN 24:26

 

20-24:

1st Cody Lester Cedar Bluff, VA 26:53

2nd William Rouse Blacksburg, VA 34:12

3rd Daniel Hudson Charlotte, NC 36:33

 

25-29:

1st Justin Wagner Johnson City, TN 32:03

2nd Guan Wang Fort Mill, SC 37:50

 

30-34:

1st James Pauley Troutville, VA 18:30

2nd Mark Oliver Cedar Bluff, VA 23:19

3rd Tony Roop Tazewell, VA 27:33

 

35-39:

1st Stephen Pruitt Cedar Bluff, VA 22:45

2nd Daniel Dotten Wise, VA 25:46

3rd Jeffrey Simmons Rocky Gap, VA 26:07

 

40-44:

1st Mark Billips Abingdon, VA 23:54

 

45-49:

1st Albert Womack Kingsport, TN 32:14

2nd Steven Hunt Bandy, VA 32:42

3rd Nick Blosser Johnson City, TN 33:00

 

50-54:

1st Darrell Wagner Johnson City, TN 32:04

2nd Jack Vandyke Pilgrims Knob, VA 33:57

 

55-59:

1st Bob Colley Tazewell, VA 27:41

2nd Carlos Rife Pounding Mill, VA 29:09

3rd Hank Burnley Bluefield, WV 29:34

 

60-64:

1st Tom Davis Athens, WV 26:57

 

65+:

1st Edward Litz Bluefield, VA 35:10