2014 Virginia Creeper Marathon

Overall / Age Groups

Abingdon, VA - 03/30/14 | USATF-Certified Course VA12004MS
Cold, windy, snow showers | 72 Starters | 66 Finishers
Records: Male: Jeff Powers 2:39:04 (2013) Female: Anne Lundblad 3:07:27 (2005)

MALE OVERALL
     Michael Smelser     01   Jonesborough TN      2:55:24

FEMALE OVERALL
     Mindy King          11   Christiansburg VA    3:47:25

MALE 29-UNDER
 1   Kevin Lane          02   Marshall NC          3:09:44
 2   Caleb Hoffman       23   Raleigh NC           4:03:49
 3   Adam Pate           35   Whitefish MT         4:33:38

MALE 30-39
 1   Geffrey Moy         03   Blacksburg VA        3:15:02
 2   Jason Cooper        08   Saltsburg PA         3:37:28
 3   Jason Settle        28   Galax VA             4:17:19
 4   David Oranchak      31   Roanoke VA           4:26:22
 5   Shane Cassida       33   Burnsville NC        4:30:29
 6   Jason Andes         38   Jonesborough TN      4:40:08
 7   Bobby Partin        39   Corbin KY            4:41:12
 8   Kevin Dawson        50   Vansasnt VA          5:12:00

MALE 40-49
 1   Chris Squires       04   Raleigh NC           3:19:04
 2   Michael Raines      06   Winston-Salem NC     3:29:23
 3   Kevin Townsend      09   Lebanon VA           3:39:29
 4   Chris Cutler        10   Pfafftown NC         3:43:48
 5   Duane Kroeger       12   Watertown MN         3:48:09
 6   William Adair       13   Newton NC            3:48:25
 7   Steve Strickler     17   Mechanicsville VA    3:56:09
 8   Ken Miller          21   Asheville NC         3:58:58
 9   David Wisz          22   Raleigh NC           4:02:21
10   Mike Walsh          27   Cary NC              4:15:40
11   Danny Gunnoe        29   East Bend NC         4:22:38
12   Daniel Velker       56   Elkton VA            5:22:19
13   Chris Persiani      64   Abingdon VA          6:41:27

MALE 50-59
 1   Mark Shrader        05   Lebanon VA           3:28:40
 2   Christopher Comer   07   Birchleaf VA         3:33:50
 3   Ron Wyant           41   Burnsville NC        4:45:11
 4   Daniel Ball         42   Kingsport TN         4:47:40
 5   Dan Richardson      43   Kingsport TN         4:48:04
 6   Scott Gryder        44   Pfafftown NC         4:50:29
 7   Tom Hutton          49   Easley SC            5:02:34  (ES)
 8   Dylan Edwards       52   Hillsville VA        5:16:09
 9   Thomas Sheffey      53   Max Meadows VA       5:16:25
10   Tom Bzotte          54   Murphy NC            5:17:26

MALE 60-69
 1   L.C. Moore          14   Keeling VA           3:49:55
 2   Stacy Caudell       24   Hendersonville NC    4:07:13
 3   Joe Schlereth       37   Pineville NC         4:38:34
 4   Bill Pauls          47   Columbia MO          5:00:51
 5   Kirk Adams          59   Cayce SC             5:38:36
 6   Frank Bartocci      63   Rochester MN         5:52:13  (ES)


FEMALE 29-UNDER
 1   Janette Hammett     49   Whittier NC          5:01:58

FEMALE 30-39
 1   Bertie Strickler    16   Mechanicsville VA    3:56:09
 2   Kathryn Mustard     18   Roanoke VA           3:56:30
 3   Kandi Shearer       20   Johnson City TN      3:58:27
 4   Felisia Rayment     26   Johnson City TN      4:11:48
 5   Kathleen Thompson   43   Charlottesville VA   4:27:54
 6   Julie Hurd          34   Winston-Salem NC     4:32:21
 7   Kristi Holland      45   Huntsville AL        4:50:55
 8   Laura Fletcher      46   Midlothian VA        4:53:10
 9   Amanda Tipton       51   Kingsport TN         5:14:41
10   Jennifer Velker     55   Elkton VA            5:22:19
11   Tara Houchins       57   Morristown TN        5:25:59

FEMALE 40-49
 1   Stephanie Topping   15   Kingsport TN         3:50:22
 2   Malinda Honkus      19   Knoxville TN         3:57:33
 3   Jennifer Fields     25   Westborough MA       4:09:01
 4   Lisa Hackler        36   Williamsburg KY      4:33:57
 5   Ruth Osborne        40   Williamsburg KY      4:42:10
 6   Lynn DiFiore        58   Elizabethton TN      5:38:36
 7   Heather Walters     60   Charlotte NC         5:39:04

FEMALE 50-59
 1   Kim Poland-Gunnoe   61   East Bend NC         5:47:11

FEMALE 60-69
 1   Pat Needham         30   Greenfield IN        4:24:40
 2   Sherry Smith        62   Ennice NC            5:47:23

FEMALE 70-OVER
 1   Carroll Grossman    65   Louisville KY        6:43:50
 2   Sarah Jane Harmon   66   Southern Pines NC    6:52:39


(ES) - Early Starters

Results by State of Franklin Track Club/fwk