2016 Rhododendron 10K

Overall / Age Groups / Age Graded

Bakersville, NC - 06/18/16 | USATF-Certified Course NC16036DC
Sunny 60's, Dry, nice breeze | Registered: 69 | Finishers: 60
Records: Thomas O'Gara 29:21 (1995) Female: Monica O'Reilly 34:34 (1989)

OVERALL
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
Overall Male
   1       1      Matthew Sonnnenfeldt         25 Johnson  City         TN    31:47   5:07    31:46.3
   2       2      Brett Morley                 24 Greenville            SC    31:58   5:09    31:57.3
   3       3      Tanner Cook                  22 Bristol               TN    33:05   5:20    33:04.2
Overall Female
   1       9      Lucy Rummler                 22 Mount  Pleasant       SC    38:42   6:14    38:44.8
   2      13      Holly Street                 34 Johnson  City         TN    43:28   7:00    43:28.7
   3      17      Michelle Eggers              37 Boone                 NC    44:30   7:10    44:30.9
 
MASTERS
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
Masters Male
   1      10      Phil Roberts                 53 Greeneville           TN    38:55   6:16
Masters Female
   1      18      Karen Becker                 41 Travelers  Rest       SC    45:17   7:17
 
Male 1 to 19
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       4      Michael Holland              19 Banner  Elk           NC    33:48   5:27    33:48.7
   2       7      Porter Bradley               15 Elizabethton          TN    35:39   5:45    35:39.3
 
Female 1 to 19
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      44      Keely Taylor                  9 Burnsville            NC  1:01:22   9:53  1:01:24.0
 
 
 
Male 25 to 29
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       5      J Penny                      28 Johnson  City         TN    34:00   5:29    33:59.4
   2       6      Tony Casey                   29 Johnson  City         TN    34:57   5:38    34:56.7
 
 
Male 30 to 34
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      12      Tony McKinney                32 Spruce  Pine          NC    41:24   6:40    41:24.5
   2      16      David Sheets                 33 Johnson  City         TN    44:19   7:08    44:20.0
   3      51      Matthew Hitechew             34 Newland               NC  1:07:31  10:52  1:07:36.1
 
Female 30 to 34
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      25      Trish Hauptmann              33 Asheville             NC    49:29   7:58    49:31.1
   2      48      Anna Wilson                  32 Newland               NC  1:05:51  10:36  1:05:56.2
   3      56      Cortney Taylor               32 Burnsville            NC  1:09:41  11:13  1:09:43.6
 
Male 35 to 39
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       8      Jonathan Thacker             38 Bakersville           NC    35:53   5:47    35:52.9
 
Female 35 to 39
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      47      Jessica Garland-Williams     37 Asheville             NC  1:04:47  10:26  1:04:52.3
   2      52      Sarah Hitechew               35 Newland               NC  1:07:31  10:52  1:07:36.3
   3      55      Crystal Landers              36 Johnson  City         TN  1:08:38  11:03  1:08:45.5
 
Male 40 to 44
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      14      Niles Yantchook              41 Gastonia              NC    43:35   7:01    43:36.1
   2      31      Darren Williams              40 Asheville             NC    52:04   8:23    52:09.4
   3      49      Nick Frazier                 41 Raleigh               NC  1:06:32  10:43  1:06:38.6
   4      54      Rob Van-Brederode            43 Bakersville           NC  1:07:48  10:55  1:07:52.7
 
Female 40 to 44
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      34      Beth Satterfield             43 Blowing  Rock         NC    54:01   8:42    54:03.7
   2      35      Suzie Buchanan               42 Concord               NC    55:01   8:52    55:05.0
   3      50      Corey Robinson               43 Green  Mountain       NC  1:07:01  10:48  1:07:03.9
   4      58      Stephanie Frazier            41 Raleigh               NC  1:12:16  11:38  1:12:22.9
 
Male 45 to 49
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      11      Brad Dellinger               49 Spruce  Pine          NC    40:42   6:33    40:42.4
   2      32      Bill Fuller                  49 Hampton               TN    52:20   8:26    52:21.4
   3      39      Carl Forbes                  49 Bakersville           NC    59:08   9:31    59:09.6
 
Female 45 to 49
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      33      Janine Myatt                 48 Bristol               VA    52:36   8:28    52:40.1
   2      38      Teresa Duffy                 47 Jonesborough          TN    57:45   9:18    57:48.0
   3      42      Cheryl Shields               47 Johnson  City         TN    59:37   9:36    59:41.3
 
Male 50 to 54
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      24      Ross Smelser                 54 Abingdon              VA    49:17   7:56    49:21.7
   2      28      Rick Hawkins                 53 Telford               TN    49:53   8:02    49:55.7
   3      29      Lee Williams                 52 Unicoi                TN    50:28   8:08    50:30.0
 
Female 50 to 54
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      43      Heather Hawkins              51 Telford               TN  1:01:14   9:52  1:01:20.2
 
Male 55 to 59
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      15      Richard Rummler              55 Mount  Pleasant       SC    43:53   7:04    43:57.4
   2      21      Zan Sistare                  58 Spruce  Pine          NC    47:41   7:41    47:43.4
   3      23      Brenneman Thompson           57 Charlotte             NC    48:53   7:53    48:53.4
   4      26      Ron Wyant                    56 Burnsville            NC    49:43   8:00    49:46.1
   5      46      John Parham                  58 Hickory               NC  1:03:19  10:12  1:03:25.9
   6      57      Moe Brown                    59 Chuckey               TN  1:11:23  11:30  1:11:26.2
 
Female 55 to 59
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      36      Wendy Weidner                56 Bristol               TN    56:28   9:06    56:33.5
   2      45      Patti Turpin                 59 Bristol               VA  1:01:58   9:59  1:02:04.9
   3      53      Donna McLamb                 55 Dobson                NC  1:07:38  10:54  1:07:41.9
   4      60      Adana Taylor                 56 Burnsville            NC  1:29:26  14:24  1:29:26.0
 
Male 60 to 64
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      22      Finn Pincus                  60 Salem                 VA    48:13   7:46    48:13.5
 
Female 60 to 64
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      60      Rita Altman                  64 Burnsville            NC  1:29:26  14:24  1:29:26.0
 
Male 65 to 69
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      20      Lynwood Wagner               69 Johnson  City         TN    47:29   7:39    47:30.2
   2      27      George Rolling               69 Jonesborough          TN    49:50   8:02    49:51.5
   3      30      Bill Dickerson               67 Johnson  City         TN    50:39   8:09    50:39.9
 
Female 65 to 69
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      40      Marie Tesesco                67 Jonesborough          TN    59:10   9:32    59:16.9
   2      41      Nancy Burleson               67 Spruce  Pine          NC    59:16   9:33    59:21.8
   3      59      Barbara Taylor               69 Johnson  City         TN  1:20:57  13:02  1:21:00.5
 
Male 70 to 97
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      19      Terry Van-Natta              71 Sugar  Grove          NC    46:02   7:25    46:03.2
   2      37      Lee  Roy Hurst               71 Midway                TN    57:05   9:12    57:06.8

Results by We Run Events