2016 The Varmint Half Marathon & 5K

Overall / Age Groups / Age Graded / 5K Overall / 5K Age Groups

Burkes Garden, VA - 06/11/16 | USATF-Certified Course VA15004MS
Sunny, 60s/70s | Registered: 291 (Half Marathon & 5K) | 5K Finishers: 96
Records: Male: David O'Quinn, 18:05 (2007) Female: Karen Hess, 20:25 (2002)

OVERALL
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
Overall Male
   1       1      Kendall Haynes               22 Cana                  VA    18:43   6:02    18:42.3
Overall Female
   1       4      Jessica Melvin               16 Philippi              WV    21:42   6:59    21:51.3
 
Male 1 to 14
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       5      Hunter Melvin                13 Philippi              WV    22:57   7:24    23:07.8
   2      13      Ian Gates                    11 Pinnacle              NC    26:14   8:27    26:13.3
   3      16      Gavin Osborne                13 Galax                 VA    27:08   8:44    27:24.4
   4      22      Gehrig Johnson               11 Pounding Mill         VA    28:12   9:05    28:12.9
   5      25      Brody Patterson              11 Tazewell              VA    28:48   9:16    29:04.7
   6      39      Walker Patterson              8 Tazewell              VA    31:25  10:07    31:40.8
   7      63      Brian Ferguson               13 Cedar Bluff           VA    38:13  12:18    38:18.2
   8      68      Campbell Hunter              13 Tazewell              VA    41:04  13:14    41:19.8
   9      73      Donald Ferguson              10 Cedar Bluff           VA    42:10  13:35    42:14.6
 
Female 1 to 14
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      64      Hailey Ferguson               9 Cedar Bluff           VA    38:26  12:23    38:32.4
   2      71      Amelia Beck                   8 Pounding Mill         VA    41:32  13:22    41:50.6
   3      74      Emilee Andis                 13 Meadowview            VA    42:21  13:38    42:29.9
 
Male 15 to 19
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       8      Ben Brown                    19 Pounding Mill         VA    24:26   7:52    24:30.9
   2       9      Evan Ferrell                 18 Abingdon              VA    24:28   7:53    24:33.9
 
Female 15 to 19
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      27      Morgan Stilwell              15 Tazewell              VA    29:06   9:22    29:07.5
   2      81      Jordyn Osborne               16 Bristol               TN    46:11  14:52    46:29.9
 
 
Female 20 to 24
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      29      Carie Muslatello             20 Christiansburg        VA    29:12   9:24    29:19.4
   2      88      Kelly Webster                24 Blacksburg            VA    49:04  15:48    49:30.5
 
Male 25 to 29
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      11      Josh Roles                   28 Kingsport             TN    26:08   8:25    26:19.6
   2      14      Robert Haggerty              26 North Tazewell        VA    26:26   8:31    26:32.9
   3      31      Jameson Jones                28 Tazewell              VA    29:59   9:39    30:10.6
   4      45      Anthony Shrewsbury           29 Princeton             WV    31:37  10:11    31:46.1
   5      48      Mike Lester                  28 Pounding Mill         VA    32:58  10:37    33:15.5
   6      56      Christopher Fleming          25 Haysi                 VA    35:45  11:31    36:00.5
 
Female 25 to 29
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      38      Kelly Smith                  29 Pounding Mill         VA    31:15  10:04    31:32.2
   2      43      Amanda May                   26 Bland                 VA    31:34  10:10    31:59.7
   3      52      Tabatha Robins               28 North Tazewell        VA    33:30  10:47    33:37.3
   4      54      Jessica Boyd                 25 Raven                 VA    34:21  11:04    34:22.8
   5      55      Holly Fleming                25 Haysi                 VA    35:37  11:28    35:53.2
   6      60      Taren Keebler                27 Jonesborough          TN    37:51  12:11    37:50.8
   7      75      Brittany Smith               25 Roanoke               VA    42:35  13:43    42:53.1
   8      76      Marissa Dickens              26 Wytheville            VA    42:37  13:43    42:53.8
   9      85      Kari Shrewsbury              29 Princeton             WV    48:20  15:34    48:32.9
  10      86      Kayla Martin                 25 Princeton             WV    48:21  15:34    48:33.6
  11      91      Bethany Ramey                26 Grundy                VA    51:49  16:41    52:17.4
 
Male 30 to 34
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      47      William Corbett              32 Pounding Mill         VA    32:12  10:22    32:32.3
 
Female 30 to 34
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      17      Megan McAmis                 30 Abingdon              VA    27:17   8:47    27:22.7
   2      21      Lauren Barrett               33 Johnson City          TN    28:10   9:04    28:34.0
   3      26      Amy Keene                    31 Wytheville            VA    29:02   9:21    29:04.6
   4      41      Kelli Orr                    31 Richlands             VA    31:32  10:09    31:42.2
   5      42      Jessica Hoffman              31 Richlands             VA    31:33  10:10    31:42.9
   6      44      Tanya Maggard                34 Pounding Mill         VA    31:34  10:10    31:50.2
   7      59      Tess Ilcheson                34 Moore                 SC    37:42  12:08    38:10.6
   8      87      Miana Bonds                  32 Bandy                 VA    48:27  15:36    48:45.7
 
Male 35 to 39
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       2      Mike Jones                   36 Wytheville            VA    19:43   6:21    19:42.8
   2       6      Mike Young                   36 Bluefield             VA    23:57   7:43    23:57.3
   3      15      Daren Christensen            36 Princeton             WV    26:57   8:41    26:58.6
   4      34      Kenneth Dunford-Jr           35 North Tazewell        VA    30:50   9:56    31:03.5
   5      36      Steve Scott                  39 Falls Mills           VA    31:05  10:01    31:04.6
   6      70      Brian Beck                   39 Pounding Mill         VA    41:32  13:22    41:51.2
 
Female 35 to 39
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      19      Jennifer Patrick             35 North Tazewell        VA    27:51   8:58    27:51.8
   2      32      Angela McDaniel              39 Tazewell              VA    30:01   9:40    30:06.0
   3      37      Angeline Saferight           39 Rural Retreat         VA    31:06  10:01    31:17.5
   4      66      Amy Altizer                  37 Cedar Bluff           VA    38:45  12:29    39:04.4
   5      82      Kristi Beck                  37 Pounding Mill         VA    46:13  14:53    46:32.8
   6      84      Amy Childress                39 Tazewell              VA    47:19  15:14    47:46.8
   7      97      Raeann Patton                36 Tazewell              VA  1:00:37  19:31    00:55.0
 
Male 40 to 44
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       3      Jeff Stewart                 43 Bluefield             WV    21:14   6:50    21:15.7
   2      10      Jason Christensen            41 Sterling              VA    25:42   8:17    25:42.5
   3      35      Barry Absher                 43 Cedar Bluff           VA    31:02  10:00    31:13.0
 
Female 40 to 44
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      51      Karen Dye                    40 Cedar Bluff           VA    33:12  10:42    33:30.4
   2      77      Crystal Andis                40 Meadowview            VA    43:54  14:08    44:03.5
 
Male 45 to 49
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      12      Brian Ilcheson               45 Moore                 SC    26:09   8:25    26:37.8
   2      20      Ron Stiltner                 48 Johnson City          TN    28:01   9:01    28:28.2
   3      40      Richard Patterson            48 Tazewell              VA    31:26  10:07    31:40.5
 
Female 45 to 49
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      23      Jennifer Stewart             47 Bluefield             WV    28:31   9:11    28:33.5
   2      61      Hope Fields                  46 Ceres                 VA    37:58  12:14    38:18.8
   3      62      Elizabeth Davis              45 Cedar Bluff           VA    38:03  12:15    38:32.6
   4      69      Renee Pennington             46 Blountville           TN    41:13  13:16    41:34.2
   5      92      Michelle Justus              49 Richmond              KY    51:56  16:43    52:29.4
   6      93      Kim Hall                     49 Tazewell              VA    52:43  16:58    53:09.3
 
Male 50 to 54
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      24      Bob Morgan                   54 Wytheville            VA    28:33   9:12    28:38.8
   2      28      Brad Pyot                    50 Tazewell              VA    29:08   9:23    29:21.4
   3      79      Philip Stinson               54 Richlands             VA    43:59  14:10    44:18.6
   4      94      Bret Hall                    51 Tazewell              VA    52:44  16:59    53:09.6
 
Female 50 to 54
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1       7      Myra Yates                   54 North Tazewell        VA    24:22   7:51    24:33.4
   2      46      Pamela Roberts               54 Tazewell              VA    31:44  10:13    31:57.8
   3      53      Suzette Nunley               53 Bluefield             WV    34:16  11:02    34:39.3
   4      65      Diana Ball                   53 Kingsport             TN    38:41  12:27    38:54.3
   5      67      Susan Morgan                 53 Wytheville            VA    40:36  13:04    40:56.3
   6      78      Anne Haynes                  54 Abingdon              VA    43:54  14:08    44:03.8
   7      83      Jill Rasnick                 53 Tazewell              VA    46:42  15:02    47:06.0
 
Male 55 to 59
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      18      Scott Catron                 56 Princeton             WV    27:44   8:56    27:52.6
   2      49      Stewart Millen               58 Mount Carmel          TN    33:07  10:40    33:32.6
   3      57      Desi McClung                 57 Princeton             WV    36:09  11:38    36:13.1
   4      72      Larry Stiltner               58 Pounding Mill         VA    41:37  13:24    42:05.7
 
Female 55 to 59
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      58      Karen Moore                  56 Elizabethton          TN    36:20  11:42    36:28.6
   2      89      Sandy Viers                  56 Johnson City          TN    50:51  16:22    51:20.1
 
Male 60 to 64
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      50      Jack Steehler                60 Salem                 VA    33:07  10:40    33:06.7
   2      95      Joe Nicholson                64 Tazewell              VA    53:30  17:14    53:39.3
 
Female 60 to 64
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      33      Jan Hildebrand               62 Asheville             NC    30:09   9:43    30:17.5
   2      80      Betty Toney                  60 Beckley               WV    44:29  14:19    44:42.8
   3      96      Stormy Dale                  60 Princeton             WV  1:00:36  19:31  1:00:54.3
 
Male 65 to 97
Group   Overall                                                             Net             Gun
Place   Place     Name                        Age City                  St  Time     Pace   Time
======  =======   =========================== === ===================== ==  =======  =====  =========
   1      30      Butch Currence               74 Bluefield             WV    29:44   9:35    29:44.4
   2      90      Edgar Talbott                75 Big Rock              VA    50:52  16:23    50:56.2

Results by We Run Events