2019 Virginia Creeper Marathon

Overall / Age Groups

21st Annual Virginia Creeper Marathon
Virginia Creeper Trial, Abingdon, VA
Sunday, March 17, 2019
Sunny, chilly to mild
81 starters, 71 finishers

OVERALL MALE
    Jason Gulley         Asheville NC          01   2:53:37

OVERALL FEMALE
    Katherine Gregory    Brentwood TN          05   3:25:07


FEMALE 29-UNDER
 1  Kendra Smith         St Louis MO           29   4:19:50
 2  Geena Mazza          Hatfield PA           41   4:45:36

FEMALE 30-39
 1  Rebecca Webb         Abingdon VA           26   4:03:03
 2  Alenda Hartshorn     Asheville NC          30   4:24:56
 3  Nicole Fields        Rosedale VA           38   4:43:40
 4  Mandy Barker         Abingdon VA           45   4:55:04
 5  Christy Whitehead    Elizabethton TN       52   5:23:23
 6  Jody Blankenship     Doran VA              53   5:24:10
 7  Stana Donnelly       Flag Pond TN          68   6:44:04   ES

FEMALE 40-49
 1  Malinda Honkus       Knoxville TN          18   3:58:16
 2  Carla Lilly          Bristol VA            25   4:03:01
 3  Cynthia Ketron       Troutville VA         27   4:06:45
 4  Sarah Starling       Knoxville TN          39   4:44:54
 5  Katie Moss           Mechanicsville VA     47   5:03:49

FEMALE 50-59
 1  Barbara Hodges       Shelby NC             14   3:54:01
 2  Monika Bachmann      Upper Marlboro MD     32   4:28:12
 3  Karen Keeley         Catawba NC            44   4:52:15
 4  Sonya Zaremba        Killen AL             50   5:21:03
 5  Susan Snyder         Indian Trailn NC      55   5:26:25
 6  Frankie Cook         Statesvile NC         58   5:31:10
 7  Lynn DiFiore         Elizabethton TN       64   6:10:11

FEMALE 60-69
 1  Elizabeth Warriner   Floyd VA              36   4:33:51
 2  Lilli Gerardi        Charlotte NC          59   5:32:32
 3  Virginia Neukirch    Floyd VA              63   5:54:11

FEMALE 70-OVER
 1  Jean Evansmore       Mount Hope WV         69   7:09:57   ES


MALE 29-UNDER
 1  Jackson Feezell      Johnson City NY       10   3:37:48
 2  Drew Allen           Dublin VA             49   5:13:41

MALE 30-39
 1  Zack Brown           Asheville NC          02   2:57:04
 2  Derek Webb           Abingdon VA           03   3:11:17
 3  Matthew Mehalko      Hudsonville MI        06   3:31:42
 4  Adam Herzog          Asheville NC          09   3:36:40
 5  Daniel Montgomery    Lebanon VA            16   3:56:37
 6  Josh Griswell        Elkin NC              31   4:25:04
 7  Benjamin Kassel      Davidson NC           46   5:03:07
 8  Nathan Woods         Kingsport TN          48   5:05:33
 9  Derick Blankenship   Doran VA              54   5:24:10

MALE 40-49
 1  Shawn Becker         Weber City VA         04   3:25:05
 2  Derek Hogle          Alexandria KY         07   3:33:09
 3  Andrew Adkins        Greensboro NC         11   3:44:51
 4  Greg Anderson        Elkin NC              12   3:46:47
 5  Matt Laney           Glendale Springs NC   17   3:57:34
 6  Michael Riddell      Johnson City TN       19   3:59:41
 7  Greg Allen           Dublin VA             20   3:59:42
 8  Chris Cutler         Pfafftown NC          21   3:59:48
 9  Kevin Townsend       Lebanon VA            23   4:01:14
10  Jonathan Davis       Johnson City TN       28   4:12:58
11  Jason Zink           Asheville NC          33   4:30:51
12  Matthew Boothe       Saltville VA          34   4:31:38
13  Tom Badman           Fletcher NC           35   4:32:49
14  Steven Dence         Matthews NC           40   4:45:29
15  Dan Wernick          Kingsport TN          42   4:50:12

MALE 50-59
 1  Mark Shrader         Lebanon VA            08   3:34:35
 2  David Glover         West Jefferson NC     13   3:49:11
 3  Scott Davis          Amherst VA            15   3:56:09
 4  David Schmitz        Lisle IL              37   4:38:41
 5  Tim Evans            Abingdon VA           43   4:52:12
 6  Mark Zaremba         Killen AL             51   5:21:03
 7  Scott McLelland      Statesville NC        57   5:31:09
 8  Daniel Ball          Kingsport TN          61   5:41:01
 9  Robert Lamb          Sparta NC             65   6:10:11
10  Ron Mills            Martinsville VA       66   6:15:01
11  Dale Less            Sevierville TN        70   7:22:22   ES
12  Ted Hobart           Arlington VA          71   8:01:58   ES

MALE 60-69
 1  Garry Russ           Winston-Salem NC      22   3:59:48
 2  Richard King         Madisonville KY       24   4:01:59
 3  Bob Bohlander        Johnson City TN       56   5:30:39
 4  Michael Lovelace     Kingsport TN          60   5:34:08
 5  Phil Barber          Knoxville TN          62   5:43:46
 6  Alex Morton          Brevard NC            67   6:30:58   ES

ES - early starters

Results by State of Franklin Track Club