2019 Virginia Creeper Marathon

Overall / Age Groups

21st Annual Virginia Creeper Marathon
Virginia Creeper Trial, Abingdon, VA
Sunday, March 17, 2019
Sunny, chilly to mild
81 starters, 71 finishers

 1  Jason Gulley         Asheville NC             2:53:37   1M
 2  Zack Brown           Asheville NC             2:57:04
 3  Derek Webb           Abingdon VA              3:11:17
 4  Shawn Becker         Weber City VA            3:25:05
 5  Katherine Gregory    Brentwood TN             3:25:07
 6  Matthew Mehalko      Hudsonville MI           3:31:42
 7  Derek Hogle          Alexandria KY            3:33:09
 8  Mark Shrader         Lebanon VA               3:34:35
 9  Adam Herzog          Asheville NC             3:36:40
10  Jackson Feezell      Johnson City NY          3:37:48
11  Andrew Adkins        Greensboro NC            3:44:51
12  Greg Anderson        Elkin NC                 3:46:47
13  David Glover         West Jefferson NC        3:49:11
14  Barbara Hodges       Shelby NC                3:54:01
15  Scott Davis          Amherst VA               3:56:09
16  Daniel Montgomery    Lebanon VA               3:56:37
17  Matt Laney           Glendale Springs NC      3:57:34
18  Malinda Honkus       Knoxville TN             3:58:16
19  Michael Riddell      Johnson City TN          3:59:41
20  Greg Allen           Dublin VA                3:59:42
21  Chris Cutler         Pfafftown NC             3:59:48
22  Garry Russ           Winston-Salem NC         3:59:48
23  Kevin Townsend       Lebanon VA               4:01:14
24  Richard King         Madisonville KY          4:01:59
25  Carla Lilly          Bristol VA               4:03:01
26  Rebecca Webb         Abingdon VA              4:03:03
27  Cynthia Ketron       Troutville VA            4:06:45
28  Jonathan Davis       Johnson City TN          4:12:58
29  Kendra Smith         St Louis MO              4:19:50
30  Alenda Hartshorn     Asheville NC             4:24:56
31  Josh Griswell        Elkin NC                 4:25:04
32  Monika Bachmann      Upper Marlboro MD        4:28:12
33  Jason Zink           Asheville NC             4:30:51
34  Matthew Boothe       Saltville VA             4:31:38
35  Tom Badman           Fletcher NC              4:32:49
36  Elizabeth Warriner   Floyd VA                 4:33:51
37  David Schmitz        Lisle IL                 4:38:41
38  Nicole Fields        Rosedale VA              4:43:40
39  Sarah Starling       Knoxville TN             4:44:54
40  Steven Dence         Matthews NC              4:45:29
41  Geena Mazza          Hatfield PA              4:45:36
42  Dan Wernick          Kingsport TN             4:50:12
43  Tim Evans            Abingdon VA              4:52:12   1M
44  Karen Keeley         Catawba NC               4:52:15
45  Mandy Barker         Abingdon VA              4:55:04
46  Benjamin Kassel      Davidson NC              5:03:07
47  Katie Moss           Mechanicsville VA        5:03:49
48  Nathan Woods         Kingsport TN             5:05:33
49  Drew Allen           Dublin VA                5:13:41   1M
50  Sonya Zaremba        Killen AL                5:21:03
51  Mark Zaremba         Killen AL                5:21:03
52  Christy Whitehead    Elizabethton TN          5:23:23   1M
53  Jody Blankenship     Doran VA                 5:24:10   1M
54  Derick Blankenship   Doran VA                 5:24:10   1M
55  Susan Snyder         Indian Trailn NC         5:26:25
56  Bob Bohlander        Johnson City TN          5:30:39
57  Scott McLelland      Statesville NC           5:31:09
58  Frankie Cook         Statesvile NC            5:31:10
59  Lilli Gerardi        Charlotte NC             5:32:32
60  Michael Lovelace     Kingsport TN             5:34:08
61  Daniel Ball          Kingsport TN             5:41:01
62  Phil Barber          Knoxville TN             5:43:46
63  Virginia Neukirch    Floyd VA                 5:54:11
64  Lynn DiFiore         Elizabethton TN          6:10:11
65  Robert Lamb          Sparta NC                6:10:11
66  Ron Mills            Martinsville VA          6:15:01
67  Alex Morton          Brevard NC               6:30:58
68  Stana Donnelly       Flag Pond TN             6:44:04
69  Jean Evansmore       Mount Hope WV            7:09:57
70  Dale Less            Sevierville TN           7:22:22   1M
71  Ted Hobart           Arlington VA             8:01:58

1M - First-time marathoners ... congratulations!

Results by State of Franklin Track Club