2002 SFTC High School Runner Awards

State of Franklin Track Club Announces the Recipients of it's 13th Annual Outstanding High School Runner Award

David Hughes and Katie Williams of Happy Valley High School have been named the area's Outstanding High School Runners by the State of Franklin Track Club.  They will be honored at the club's annual Awards Banquet at Rascal's in Kingsport on Sunday, December 8th at 6pm.  The annual event also honors the winners in the SFTC King & Queen of the Road competition, Long Distance Series and Kids' Mile Series.

 Hughes won the Tennessee AA Cross Country crown and posted times faster than any area runner at both the state and regional meets.  He was AA runner-up in both the 1600 and 3200 at the TSSAA state championships this year.  Winner of the 2002 Covered Bridge 5K, he is a senior and says he will probably enroll at VMI this fall.

 Williams, only a junior, won the regional AA meet and finished 7th at state. Her times at both were the better than any for AAA women in this area.  She finished 3rd in the 3200 at state and will run in the prestigious Footlocker Invitational this fall.

Lynwood Wagner, Editor
SFTC Split Times
(423) 282-5559
l.t.wagner@att.net

 


Katie Williams and David Hughes
Happy Valley High School

State of Franklin Track Club
Outstanding High School Runners

Sponsored by the Trophy Shop

  Boys Girls
2002 David Hughes
Happy Valley
Katie Williams
Happy Valley
2001 Fleet Hower
Marion
Natalie Creech
Lee High
2000 Robert Hatcher
Science Hill
Ashley Vaughn
Sullivan Central
1999 Matt Stewart
Sullivan Central
Cori Harris
Sullivan East
1998 Shane Byrne
Science Hill
Jennifer Darnell
Dobyns-Bennett
1997 John Goodwin
Science Hill
Allison Mills
Sullivan Central
1996 Caleb O'Dell
Sullivan East
Leah Perkins
Tennessee High
1995 Joe Dickson
Dobyns-Bennett
Carla McCready
Dobyns-Bennett
1994 Charlie Epperson
Dobyns-Bennett
Carla McCready
Dobyns-Bennett
1993 Jake Doutt
Sullivan North
Carla McCready
Dobyns-Bennett
1992 Mark Caldwell
Sullivan North
Whitney Spannuth
Science Hill
1991 Jake Doutt
Sullivan North
Whitney Spannuth
Science Hill
1990 Kevin Odiorne
Dobyns-Bennett
Angie Culbertson
Sullivan Central